Upcoming Events

Welcome to our Calendar of Events. We have events for

Breed Shows Combined Training/Eventing Cutting Versatility/Reined Cow Horse Reining Dressage Hunter/Jumper Open Shows Team Penning/Sorting Roping Barrel Racing/Playdays Trail Rides Clinics/Seminars Sales/Events

Just scroll down to the category you would like to see. Want to add an event? Email us your flyer at news@swhorsetrader.com.

Call Before You Haul!
(ADVERTISERS IN BOLD)
SouthWest Horse Trader show and event listings are free of charge as a service to our readers and are published on a space available basis.

Breed Shows

JUNE

1-2 Minis On The Bayou, W. Monroe, LA, Ruby Priore, 918-576-1452

7-8 HCHA AQHA/Open Sh, Sulphur Springs, Angie Middleton, 214-641-9582

8-9 POA Sooner Double IBC-H, Cherokee, OK, Kathy McKenzie, 405-812-3657

8-9 ApHC Roadrunner, Alburquerque, NM, Kristene Bowker, 505-975-3567

10-22 PtHA World Champ Sh, Tulsa, OK, Melanie Barker, 405-491-0111

15 Arkansas ApHC National Warm up, Benton, AR, Carol Jones, 870-540-7690

15-16 GHMHC Summer MHS, Katy, Nancy Braesicke, 903-574-0891

25-6 72nd National/2019 Youth ApHC World, Fort Worth, ApHC, 208-882-5578

29 SWQHA June Show, Las Cruces, Evelyn Ann Huff, 575-551-2245

29-30 NM PtHA Mild Mini & Hot Pony Chile Sensation, Alburquerque, NM, Nancy Creel-Unis, 505-250-2574

Combined Trg/Evt

JUNE

2 GHCTA New Horizons Drsg/CT/Jmp, Hockley,Lynette Diamond,832-766-8400

2 CCEC OK Eventing Circuit C/T, Norman, OK, Tori Medlock, 405-641-6607

2 SSHC Dressage & CT Schooling Show, Tomball, Jayne Lloyd, 281-351-5955

7-9 Feather Creek Farm HT, Norman, OK, Dynah Korhummel, 925-580-9841

15-16 MeadowCreek Park Schlg HT, Kosse, Rick Dunkerton, 601-498-3330

22-23 SEDA Lagniappe Eq Ctr Schlg HTs, Folsum LA,S Londono, 985-796-9134

23 USEA/GHCTA SSHC FEH/YEH/Derby, Tomball, Jayne Lloyd, 281-351-5955

Cutting

JUNE

1-2 USCHA WSPA HC Civic Ctr, Sulphur Springs, WSPA, 214-502-2459

7-16 The Non Pro Cutting, Ardmore, OK, Della Hillerman, 405-598-2568

8 USCHA Bar None Cowboy Ch, Henderson,Teri Sims, 214-502-2459

8-9 American South TX CHA, Brenham, Linda Lane, 979-836-3370

15 American OK, Corn, OK, Connie Wartchow, 580-777-2876

18-20 Brazos Valley Cutters June, Weatherford, Kim Cox, 817-877-2400

21-22 3 Amigos, Gonzales, Marcy Blanchard, 210-379-0450

21-22 Jared Lesh Cutting Weekend, Whitesboro, Jan Seago, 918-344-0500

21-23 PK Cutters, Weatherford, Jessica McLauchlin, 940-550-8012

22-23 USCHA The Tradition, Fort Worth,Teri Sims, 214-502-2459

22-23 ASWTXA Sh, Belton, Cary Sims, 979-525-9700

27-30 BCCHA Sweetwater Blast, Sweetwater, Suzy Watson, 325-212-6721

28-29 Bluebonnet CHA, Brenham, Marcy Blanchard, 210-379-0450

29 MCHA June Weekend, Whitesboro, Gail Dittmeier, 214-794-3108

29 ACHA The Affiliate Cup, Clyde, Tracy Burt, 325-280-6364

Versatility/Reined Cow Horse

JUNE

1 LaSH Show, Crowley, LA, Judy Weisgerber, 337-208-2336

1-2 ARHA/ARSHA Sh, Searcy, AR, ARSHA, 304-602-7742

1-2 Cross Timbers Ranch Horse Show, Gainesville, Tracy King, 817-597-8814

8 CAQHA All Breed Ranch Sh, Dripping Springs, penny.graymar@gmail.com

8 Wild Horse Prairie Days RHAA, Haskell, Hope Townsend, 806-292-2471

8-9 OkSHA/AQHA VRH Buckle Ser, Ardmore, OK, Kim Johnson, 580-276-0662

18-23 AQHA Versatility Ranch Horse WC, Guthrie, OK, AQHA, 806-376-4811

18-23 AQHA Level 1 Champs – Cattle, Guthrie, OK, AQHA, 806-376-4811

27-30 SRCHA Summer Spectacular, Ardmore, OK, Gay L. Lenz, 405-818-7556

28-29 SHTX Cl, Intro Sh, AQHA/APHA RR, DrippingSprgs, SHTX, 855-846-7468

29 LaSH Show, DeRidder, LA, Judy Weisgerber, 337-208-2336

Reining

JUNE

13-23 NRHA Derby, Oklahoma City, OK, Kathy Gould, 559-760-0512

Dressage

JUNE

1 CPDS Schooling/WDAA Sh, Stillwater, OK, Stacia Wert-Gray, 405-204-387

1-2 DDC TRHP Spring Sh, Tyler, Barbara Lewis, 903-439-7717

2 NMDA Schooling Show, Lamy NM, Kathleen Martin, 505-944-5929

2 New Horizons HDS Dressage, CT, Hockley, Lynette Diamond, 832-766-8400

2 Southern Breeze HDS Dressage, CT, Fresno, Cathy Strobel, 281-431-4868

8 TriState Dressage Society Schooling Show, Benton, LA, Amy Walsh, 479-601-3290

8 CPDS Schooling Sh, Inola, OK, Stacia Wert-Gray, 405-204-3870

8-9 HDS GSEC Summer Sh, Katy, Susan Peacock, 405-760-0135

9 NMDA Schooling Show, Albuquerque, NM, Teresa Heine, 505-604-6836

9 FWDC Willow Draw Schooling, Weatherford, Peggy Seleske, 817-874-7082

15-16 Green County Dressage Classic, Claremore, OK, Susan Peacock, 405-760-0135

16 NETX Show, Terrell, OK Corral Ranch, 972-762-8688

22 Haras Beat the Heat Dressage Schooling, Magnolia, Jan Colley, 512-565-1134

22 Road to Worlds IV Western Dressage, Cedar Creek, Mary Henglein Mobley, 813- 245-9444

22-23 CPDS Schooling, Stillwater, OK, Stacia Wert-Gray, 405-204-3870

29 BACH Topsider Farm Dressage Schooling, College Station, Michelle Voorhees, 979-492-1393

29 HDS Windy Knoll Dressage Schooling, Magnolia, Fran Kehr, 713-703-9433

29 CPDS USEF “Lite” Rec Western Dressage Sh, Stillwater, Nora Wert, 918-629-1181

29 CPDS Schooling/WDAA Sh, Stillwater, OK, Stacia Wert-Gray, 405-204-3870

Hunter/Jumper

JUNE

1-2 OHJA/HJEO Revery Equine, Beggs, OK, Nichole Leib 717-497-1349

1-2 GHHJA Mo Daze & Britannia Farm, Katy, Val Garza, 210-870-4584

2 NTHJC Prospering Farm, Prosper, Susan Horn, 972-346-3236

8 CTHJA Greater Austin Horse Show, Manor, Holly Brennan, 512-699-4859

8-9 Haras Summer H/J Sh, Magnolia, Rob Moyar, 281-818-2321

8-9 NTHJC/WW Hunter/Jumper Show, Tyler, D’Anne Liljestrand, 903-882-8696

13-16 THJA/USEF Blue Ribbon Summer Fest I, Waco, David Morse, 469-223-3283

15 HJEO Paradise Hill, Kellyville, OK, Samantha Meeker 972-746-5339

16 Woodway Equestrian H/J Sh, Tomball, Tammy Dennis, 832-917-5811

19-23 THJA/USEF Blue Ribbon Summer Fest II,Waco, David Morse,469-223-3283

22 OHJA/HJEO Sonrise Sh, Broken Arrow, OK, Lindsay, 918-520-8824

22-23 NTHJC Treeline Stables Sh, Parker, FMI, 214-663-7394

22-23 GHHJA Summer Blowout, Katy, Val Garza, 210-870-4584

29 OHJA/HJEO Candace Eq Ctr, Edmond, OK, Christy Buchanan 405-513-4488

29 CTHJA Rio Vista Show, Del Valle, Sally Morris, 512-247-2303

29-30 NTHJC Treeline Stables Sh, Parker, FMI, 214-663-7394

Open Shows

JUNE

7-8 HCHA AQHA/Open Sh, Sulphur Springs, Angie Middleton, 214-641-9582

8 Johnson Co 4H Spring Shows, Alvarado, Guyann Gaines, 817-988-0019

8 Chisholm Trail Stampede Open Sh Ser, Alvarado, John Robker, 817-556-1983

9 Sienna Stables AQHA/Open Show, Missouri City, Laura Eller, 281-703-7917

15 AR Appaloosa/Open Show, Benton, AR, Rena England, 501-304-0928

23 MHCT Open Show Series, McKinney, Virginia Norris, 972-658-3304

29 OkHSA Show Series, Chickasaw, OK, Jaclynn Gray, 405-615-9434

29 CCEC Open Show Buckle Series, Norman, OK, Tori Medlock, 405-641-6607

Team Penning & Sorting 

JUNE

1-2 RSNC Saddle Series, Stillwater, OK, Lazy J Arena, 405-269-8425

1-2 RSNC Show, Glen Rose, Tommy Roberson, 940-284-9665

7-8 RSNC Sorting, Healdton, OK, Wendy Wedemeyer, 209-769-7065

9-15 Cinch RSNC World Finals, Fort Worth, RSNC, 970-897-2901

22 RSNC BAD Pr Sorting Series, Amarillo, BAD Productions, 303-434-5587

28 USTPA 3 Z’s Fri Ranch Sorting, Port Allen, LA, Andrew Zito, 225-936-7565

Roping

JUNE

1 40 Plus Team Roping, Caddo Mills, Chan Peters, 903-268-1527

1 40 Plus Team Roping, Willis, Joe Burk Higgins, 623-692-7775

1 40 Plus Team Roping, Cleburne, Jeff Sanders, 817-269-2010

1 40 Plus Team Roping, Sweetwater, Nick Coates, 325-212-2736

1-2 USTRC Red Rock Classic, Gallup, NM, Walt Eddy, 505-879-6181

8 40 Plus Team Roping, Hobbs, NM, Jack Wilhite, 806-787-1086

8 40 Plus Team Roping, Montague, JJ Miller 817-614-3205

9 40 Plus Team Roping, Andrews, Ben Clements, 432-349-2572

14-16 USTRC Summer Slam, Hamilton, Hill Productions, 903-391-7507

22 40 Plus Team Roping, Ada, OK, Dave Wingo, 405-221-1701

22 40 Plus Team Roping, Palo Pinto, Lloyd South, 940-328-3229

22 40 Plus Team Roping, Lubbock, JJ Miller 817-614-3205

28-30 USTRC Oklahoma Chps, Guthrie, OK, Jeff Smith Prod, 620-921-5903

29 40 Plus Team Roping, Ponder, JJ Miller 817-614-3205

30 USTRC Red Rock Trailer Roping, Gallup, NM, Walt Eddy, 505-879-6181

Barrels/Playdays

JUNE

6 Owasso RUC Series, Owasso, OK, Lisa Mullinax, 785-210-5015

8 Sooner Race #6, Inola, OK, Tammy Phillipo, 918-629-6303

13 Owasso RUC Series, Owasso, OK, Lisa Mullinax, 785-210-5015

14 Inola Super Series, Inola, OK, Tammy Phillipo, 918-629-6303

29 Sooner Race #7, Sapulpa, OK, Tammy Phillipo, 918-629-6303

Trail Events

JUNE

1 AERC Last Hoorah, Cleburne, Kim Reeves, 817-558-7146

8-9 NATRC Wood Rch Wander, Boswell, OK, Kelly Chapman, 580-271-1048

8-9 EXCA Legends Ranch, Kaufman, Kimberly Pearcy, 214-676-2006

22 AERC Owl Hoot Trail, Vinita, OK, Alanna Frank, 281-468-5881

29-30 EXCA Sheriff’s Posse, Sunland Park, NM, Bryan Diller, 915-497-9518

Clinics/Seminars

JUNE

1-2 Anne Hornbeak Clinic, Folsum, LA, Meredith, mjhunter77@gmail.com

15-16 Richard Picken Show Jumping Clinic, Tyler, Kristy Limon, 936-443-5167

21-23 Clinic w/ Jeremy Steinberg, Santa Fe, NM, Maureen Mestas, 505-310-1050

30-3 Pam Goodrich Dressage Clinic, Magnolia, Fran Kehr, 713-703-9433

Sales & Events

MONTHLY EVENTS
Round Mountain – 1st Sat, SW Livestock Sales, Courtney Ringelstein, 210-316-6146

Tulsa OK- 1st Thurs, Arrow P Equine Sales, Rodney Payne, 918-343-2688

JUNE

5-8 CMSA Central US Championship, Guthrie, OK, Greg Fry, 888-960-0003