Upcoming Events

Welcome to our Calendar of Events. We have events for

Breed Shows Combined Training/Eventing Cutting Versatility/Reined Cow Horse Reining Dressage Hunter/Jumper Open Shows Team Penning/Sorting Roping Barrel Racing/Playdays Trail Rides Clinics/Seminars Sales/Events

Just scroll down to the category you would like to see. Want to add an event? Email us your flyer at news@swhorsetrader.com.

Call Before You Haul!
(ADVERTISERS IN BOLD)
SouthWest Horse Trader show and event listings are free of charge as a service to our readers and are published on a space available basis.

Breed Shows

APRIL

3-17 OQHA Spring Shows, Oklahoma City, OK, Jackie Krshka, 405-354-0214

5-6 Magnolia Classic Arabian, Gonzales, LA, Mark Himmel, 985-446-1447

5-7 TX Bluebonnet Appaloosa Circuit, Waco, Beth Bass, 979-220-7299

6-7 SWQHA April Show, Las Cruces, Evelyn Ann Huff, 575-551-2245

10-13 AQHA Level 1 Champs, Oklahoma City, OK, Heidi Lane, 719-320-6355

12-13 HCHA AQHA/Open Sh, Sulphur Springs, Angie Middleton, 214-641-9582

12-14 Paint the Future APHA, Waco, Diane M Gage, 316-737-3309

13-14 Fairfield Arabian Spring, Aubrey, Charlene Maddox, 214-403-0460

13-14 Feathered Horse Sprg Classic Gypsy, Tyler, Gail Shrine, 512-653-3635

13-14 OBHA AB/ABRA Sh Series, Claremore, OK, Dinah Coop, 918 232-0432

13-19 NMPHC Sprg Salsa, Albuquerque, NM, Nancy Creel-Unis, 505-250-2574

18-21 Alamo Arabian Fiesta, Belton, Mark Williams, 830-336-2953

20 South TX Pinto Show, Fort Worth, Diane M Gage, 316-737-3309

20-21 OMHCI Red River Shoot-Out, Purcell, OK, Ruby Priore, 918-576-1452

25-28 The Texas Festival, Waco, Don Moore, 719-468-9546

25-28 NM Land of Enchantment, Albuquerque NM, Evelyn Huff, 575-551-2245

27 NGPHC Spring Celebration, Gainesville, Kay Kass, 859-229-2416

27 POA Sooner IBC, Edmond, OK, Kathy McKenzie, 405-812-3657

27 PPHSS April Show, Tolar, Judy Thomason, 254-974-7011

27-28 Gulf Coast Sprg Fling Appaloosa, Bryan, Claudia Arnold, 281-639-2546

Combined Trg/Evt

APRIL
6 USEA Spring Horse Trial, Bellville, Ruth Sawin, 979-865-5591

7 GHCTA Quail Run Sprg Schlg HT/CT, Bartonville, Kathi Roof, 817-454-8962

13-14 19-20 Haras Dressage & CT, Magnolia, Rob Moyar, 281-818-2321

19 USEA/USEF Holly Hills Sprg HTs, Ben-ton, LA, Marty Harper, 318-925-2185

28 Sport of Kings Chalng HTs, Edmond, OK, Stacia Wert-Gray, 405-204-3870

Cutting

APRIL

5-6 MCHA April Weekend, Whitesboro, Gail Dittmeier, 214-794-3108

5-6 USCHA BKJ Ranch Cutting, Paradise, Barbara Wheeler, 940-206-0444

6-7 Bell County CHA, Belton, Cary Sims, 979-525-9700

6-7 American OK, Corn, OK, Connie Wartchow, 580-777-2876

6-7 American West TX CHA, Clyde, Tracie Burt, 325-280-6364

12-14 3 Amigos, Gonzales, Marcy Blanchard, 210-379-0450

12-14 Jared Lesh Cutting Weekend, Whitesboro, Jan Seago, 918-344-0500

13-14 New Mexico Weekend, Moriarty, NM, Cheryl Callis, 806-683-2683

13-14 ASWTXA Show, Belton, Cary Sims, 979-525-9700

13-14 USCHA Cutting, Sulphur Springs, Ruthie Vance, 936-829-0370

19-20 Panhandle CHA, Amarillo, Lee Ann Bates, 620-664-7230

19-20 USCHA Show, Ada, OK, Chris Fairbanks 214-502-2459

26-28 3 Amigos, Gonzales, Marcy Blanchard, 210-379-0450

27-28 Palo Duro CHA, Amarillo, Cheryl Callis, 806-683-2683

27-28 American South TX CHA, Brenham, Linda Lane, 979-836-3370

Versatility/Reined Cow Horse

APRIL

5-6 SHTX Clinic, Sh, RR, VRH, Lubbock, SHTX, 855-846-7468

6 Alamo Area Youth Assoc Ranch Sh, San Antonio, Troy Poe, 830-391-6120

7 RHAA Texas Tech Ranch Horse, Lubbock, Chance O’Neal, 940-613-3610

11 ASHA Sweetwater Clinic, Sweetwater, Stacy Jo Hartley, 254-898-0906

12-13 ASHA Natl/Futurity/Derby, Sweet-water, Stacy Jo Hartley, 254-898-0906

13 LaSH Show, New Roads, LA, Judy Weisgerber, 337-208-2336

13 Leon River Cowboy Church RHAA, Eastland, Craig Hickman, 325-642-7903

13-14 OkSHA/AQHA VRH Bkle Ser, Ardmore, OK, Kim Johnson, 580-276-0662

20 Sandhill Cattle Co Ranch Hrse RHAA, Earth, Tripp Townsend, 806-647-6149

21 CTPHC Ranch Horse Show, Gainesville, Tracy King, 817-597-8814

22-28 SRCHA Wild Rag Cattle Classic, Fort Worth, Gay L. Lenz, 405-818-7556

27 PPHSS Ranch Horse Show Series, Tolar, Judy Thomason, 254-974-7011

Reining

APRIL
4-7 Stampede Show & Derby, Hamilton, Lisa Castille, 817-929-5802

14-21 NRBC Classic Derby & Show, Katy, Kathy Gould, 559-760-0512

Dressage

APRIL
5-7 Texas Dressage Classic I & II, Tyler, D’Anne Liljestrand, 903-882-8696

6 CPDS Schooling Sh, Inola, OK, Stacia Wert-Gray, 405-204-3870

13 CTDS Mini Sh IV, Coupland, Erika, 512-922-5400

13 GCC of ODS Schlng Sh, Broken Arrow, OK, Susan Peacock, 405-760-0135

13-14 HARAS HARE Dressage Schlg, Magnolia, Jan Colley, 512-565-1134

14 NMDA Schooling Show, Albuquerque, NM, Winnie Fitch, 505-873-2238

18-20 Alamo Arabian Spring Fiesta Sh, Belton, Nancy Harvey, 626-390-8918

20 OKC Metro Spring Schlng Sh, Luther, OK, Stacia Wert-Gray, 405-204-3870

20 CPDS Schooling Show, Mounds, OK, Stacia Wert-Gray, 405-204-3870

20-21 JUSTICE FOR ALL I & II, Manor, Jan Colley, 512-565-1134

20-21 Fran Dearing-Kehr Schlng Sh/Cl, Luther, OK, Kathi Porter, 405-850-5862

25-28 HDS Spring Shows I & II, Katy, Susan Peacock, 405-760-0135

27-28 CPDS April, Stillwater, OK, Stacia Wert-Gray, 405-204-3870

Hunter/Jumper

APRIL
3-7 THJA Pin Oak Charity Horse Show III, Katy, Val Garza, 210-870-4584

5-7 NMHJA Sprg Fling Sh, Albuquerque, NM, Rush Mgmt, 904-703-1801

6 OHJA River Run Farm, Tulsa, OK, Susan Cravens, 918-855-5032

6-7 NTHJC Hidden Lakes Farm, Bartonville, Barbie Mims, 214-763-8550

11 NTHJC Prospering Farm, Prosper, Susan Horn, 972-346-3236

13 OHJA Candace Eq Ctr, Edmond, OK, Christy Buchanan 405-513-4488

14 Woodway Equestrian H/J Sh, Tomball, Tammy Dennis, 832-917-5811

17-21 OHJA Tulsa Rendezvous, Tulsa, OK, John McQueen, 318-348-8233

17-20 THJA Texas Rose Spring Festival, Tyler, Kathy Brunson, 903-882-8696

24-28 THJA Texas Shoot-out, Tyler, Patrick Rodes, 940-367-1217

24-28 OHJA Tulsa Rendezvous, Tulsa, OK, John McQueen, 318-348-8233

27-28 GHHJA Hunt Farm H/J Sh, Bellville, Ruth Sawin, 979-865-5591

27-28 CTHJA Trinity Hill, Taylor, Kristi Boyd, 512-243-5235

Open Shows

APRIL
6 Alamo Area Youth Assoc Sh Series, San Antonio, Carla Martini, 512-787-6340

6 GHQHA Open All-Brd Sh Series, Magnolia, Fran Watts, 713-504-4121

6 Johnson Co 4H Spring Horse Sh, Alvarado, Guyann Gaines, 817-988-0019

7 MHCT Open Show Series, McKinney, Virginia Norris, 972-658-3304

12-13 HCHA AQHA/Open Sh, Sulphur Springs, Angie Middleton, 214-641-9582

13 Silver Spur Riders Club Sh, Sulphur, LA, Dana Whittington, 337-794-8359

13 NTEC Shows Open Horse Show, Kaufman, Lane, 214-334-3614

13 OAHC All Breed Open Horse Show, El Reno, OK, Beverly Gray, 405-476-6112

13 OKAHC All Breed Shows, El Reno, OK, Kathy Barnes, 580-467-1343

13-14 OBHA AB/ABRA Sh Ser, Claremore OK, Dinah Coop, 918-232-0432

13-14 TX POA Open Sh Series, Sulphur Springs, LaRena Phillips, 903-662-5087

20 LSAHC Open Show, Terrell, Sharon Behringer, 972-524-9791

27 STHSS Open Show Series, Sinton, STHSS, 361-362-3594

27 OkHSA Show Series, Purcell, OK, Jaclynn Gray, 405-615-9434

27 CCEC Open Horse Sh Buckle Ser, Norman, OK, Tori Medlock, 405-641-6607

27 ECEA Open Show Series, Dallas, Deann Wells at 214-402-6239

28 Susar Farms Open Horse Show, Denton, Susan Mayo, 940-566-0630

28 Sienna Stables AQHA/Open Show, Missouri City, Laura Eller, 281-703-7917

Team Penning & Sorting 

APRIL
5-7 USTPA Panhandle Pen & Sort, Amarillo, USTPA, 817-599-4455

6-7 RSNC Saddle Series, Stillwater, OK, Lazy J Arena, 405-269-8425

12-14 RSNC South Central Regional, Fort Worth, RSNC, 970-897-2901

14 USTPA Three Z’s Pen & Sort, Port Allen, LA, Andrew Zito, 225-936-7565

20 RSNC BAD Productions Sorting Series, Amarillo, BAD Prod, 303-434-5587

20-21 RSNC Show, Glen Rose, Tommy Roberson, 940-284-9665

27 RSNC Sorting, Ada, OK, Wendy Wedemeyer, 209-769-7065

27-28 USTPA Diamond B Series, Healdton, OK, Bryan Blackman, 210-896-5757

28 USTPA BCH Show, West Monroe, LA, Brian Buckner, 601-867-1090

Roping

APRIL
6 40 Plus Team Roping, Cleburne, Jeff Sanders, 817-269-2010

6 40 Plus Team Roping, Sweetwater, Nick Coates, 325-212-2736

12-14 USTRC TX Championships, San Antonio, Ben Clements, 432-349-2572

13 40 Plus Team Roping, Montague, JJ Miller 817-614-3205

13 40 Plus Team Roping, Caddo Mills, Chan Peters, 903-268-1527

20 40 Plus Team Roping, Levelland, Jack Wilhite, 806-787-1086

20 40 Plus Team Roping, Palo Pinto, Lloyd South, 940-328-3229

26-28 USTRC Panhandle Classic, Amarillo, Randy McCracken, 806-333-2134

28 40 Plus Team Roping, Andrews, Ben Clements, 432-349-2572

Barrels/Playdays

APRIL
6 Brat Race, Alvarado, Tammi Fillingim, 817-692-2323

13 PBRIP Yrend Awd Race/Barrel Bash, GuthrieOK, Lisa Mullinax, 785-210-5015

19 Owasso RUC Series, Owasso, OK, Lisa Mullinax, 785-210-5015

20 Sooner Race #3,Coweta, OK, Kelly Beeman, 918-636-1727

20 Easter Egg-stravaganza APHA, Cleburne, Lisa Mullinax, 785-210-5015

20 Tri-K Barrel Race, El Reno, OK, Lona Spears, 405-206-8316

21 CLM Barrel Race #4, Sapulpa, OK, Lisa Mullinax, 785-210-5015

27 CLM Barrel Race #6, Sapulpa, OK, Lisa Mullinax, 785-210-5015

28 CLM Barrel Race, Ochelata, OK, Melissa Whitfield, 918-510-1603

Trail Events

APRIL
6-7 NATRC Pole Canyon, Quitaque, Becky Rogers, 940-367-4411

6-7 AERC Barefoot in NM, Alamogordo, NM, Marcelle Hughes, 575-491-6297

6-7 TTCC Peach Hill Prom, Dripping Springs, juliejohnson@austin.rr.com

6-7 Eq Trail Sports Obstacle Trail Chlng, Tyler, Leah Norstrud, 214-868-8297

12-13 AERC Racing Stripes, Daingerfield, Priefert Ranch-Ride Secy, 832-928-6441

27-28 NATRC Pine Grove Giddyup, Les-lie, AR, Shirley Brodersen, 405-240-1423

27-28 AERC Old Glory, Valley Mills, Thomas Robichaux, 512-288-9545

27-28 NATRC Caballo Canyon, Blanco, NM, Kerry Bingham, 505-215-0080

Clinics/Seminars

APRIL
5 Lauren Sprieser Dressage Clinic, Hutto, Erika, 512-922-5400

5-7 HDS FEI Trng Ser w/Conrad Schumacher (AM), Tomball, ljrmktg@aol.co

5-7 HDS FEI Trng Ser w/Conrad Schumacher (PM),Conroe, ljrmktg@aol.com

6-7 Mary D’Arcy Eventing Clinic, Weatherford, Donna Alley, 817-629-5249

6-7 Lucille Bump Centered Riding cl, Albuquerque, NM, Skipanddctf@aol.com

6-7 ODS Christine Traurig Dressage Sym, Tulsa OK, Kay, kkamishODS@aol.com

12-14 Jennifer Marchand Dressage Cl, Albuquerque, NM, Ilyse, 970-769-3798

20-21 SFDA McMullin/Warren Cl, SantaFe, NM, santafedressage@gmail.com

20-21 Fran Dearing-Kehr Schling Sh/Cl, Luther, OK, Kathi Porter, 405-850-5862

27-28 Kathleen Zins Eventing Cl, Weatherford, Laura Bolerjack, 281-229-0009

27-28 Mimi Benton Dressage Clinic, Luther, OK, Kathi Porter, 405-850-5862

Sales & Events

MONTHLY EVENTS
Round Mountain – 1st Sat, SW Livestock Sales, Courtney Ringelstein, 210-316-6146

Tulsa OK- 1st Thurs, Arrow P Equine Sales, Rodney Payne, 918-343-2688

APRIL
5-6 Premier Equine Auctions Spring Fling, Lufkin, Premier, 337-494-1333

26-27 Bar B Ranch Dispersal, Shawnee, OK, Triangle Horse Sales, 817-594-6354